Skip to main content

Wino, wino, wino....

They tried to make me go to rehab but I said, 'No, no, no.'
Yes, I've been black but when I come back you'll know, know, know
I ain't got the time and if my daddy thinks I'm fine
He's tried to make me go to rehab but I won't go, go, go


I'd rather be at home with ray
I ain't got seventy days
'Cause there's nothing
There's nothing you can teach me
That I can't learn from Mr Hathaway

I didn't get a lot in class
But I know it don't come in a shot glass

They tried to make me go to rehab but I said, 'No, no, no.'
Yes, I've been black but when I come back you'll know, know, know
I ain't got the time and if my daddy thinks I'm fine
He's tried to make me go to rehab but I won't go, go, go

The man said, 'Why do you think you're here?'
I said, 'I got no idea
I'm gonna, I'm gonna lose my baby
So I always keep a bottle near.'
He said, 'I just think you're depressed,
Kiss me, yeah baby, and go rest.'

They tried to make me go to rehab but I said, 'No, no, no.'
Yes, I've been black but when I come back you'll know, know, know

I don't ever wanna drink again
I just, ooh, I just need a friend
I'm not gonna spend ten weeks
Have everyone think I'm on the mend

It's not just my pride
It's just 'til these tears have dried

They tried to make me go to rehab but I said, 'No, no, no.'
Yes, I've been black but when I come back you'll know, know, know
I ain't got the time and if my daddy thinks I'm fine
He's tried to make me go to rehab but I won't go, go, go

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Concha Buika y Polita Buika

In a ancient Mediterranean island call Mallorca grew up two marvellous black women: sisters Concha and Polita Buika

Polita Buika photo: el país






Edith "Little Edie" Bouvier Beale

El descubrimiento del verano, no se cómo he podido vivir hasta ahora sin conocer a este icono del Glamour, la moda y el savoir fer. Representa de una época Dorada que no desaparecida.  Mi vida ha cambiado: hay un antes de las Beale y un después.

Flag Dance




Little Edie and her mother Edith  Bovier Beale at their decaying 28-room East Hampton mansion known as "Grey Gardens.

Dracarys - Dragon Fire - Fuego de Dragón

Daenerys Stormborn of House Targanyen, the fisrt of her name. Queen of the Andals and the First Men, Lady Regnant of the Seven Kingdoms, Protector of the Realm, Khaleesi of the Great Grass Sea, The unburnt, Breaker of Chains, Mother of Dragons, and Mhysa

Daenerys de la tormenta, de la Casa Targanyen, la primera de su nombre. Reina de los Ándalos y de los Primeros hombres, Lady Reinante de los Siete Reinos, Protectora del Reino, Khalessi del Gran Mar de Hierba, La que no arde, Libertadora de esclavos, Madre de Dragones y Mhysa.






Dracarys: Fuego de Dragón. Espectacular escena  de la serie Juego de Tronos, Daenerys Targanyen en todo su esplendor, y el tema en su honor de la banda sonora compuesta por Ramin Djawadi.